🎰Casino-360
Play Legacy of Dead free demo slot by playngo

Legacy of Dead

playngo

RTP: 96.58%

Legacy of Dead

Play'n GO · Slots · RTP 96.58% · High

Legacy of Dead is a free slots demo by Play'n GO with an RTP of 96.58% and high volatility. It runs in the browser with no registration, no deposit and no download.

Whether you are a casual spinner or a dedicated slot enthusiast, Legacy of Dead from Playngo has something to offer. Its 96.58% RTP and high volatility create a compelling risk-reward profile., featuring wilds, free spins, and creative bonus rounds. Play the complete Legacy of Dead demo at Casino-360 — no registration required, no downloads, instant browser access. Optimised for every screen size, it looks and plays beautifully on mobile and desktop alike.

How this game compares

  • •#86 of 566 games by RTP (top 15%)
  • •0.51 pp above the catalog average of 96.07%
  • •Play'n GO in our database: 98 games, average RTP 96.44% — this title sits above that studio average
  • •high volatility — shared by 172 of 566 games (30%)

Figures are calculated from our own database of 566 demo games. RTP is the value published by the studio, not a measurement.

Full review

By Casino-360 editorial · Updated 2026-09-19 · 3 min

Verdict: Mechanically indistinguishable from its two famous rivals and priced better than both — the clearest case in our catalog where the less-known title is the better buy.

What the game is

Legacy of Dead is a five-reel, ten-line Egyptian book slot. Three or more books trigger ten

free spins and draw one symbol at random to expand for the round.

The variation Play'n GO added is that the round can draw more than one special symbol:

retriggers add another expanding symbol instead of only extending the spins, so a long round

can end up with several symbols expanding at once.

Why that variation matters

In the original format, a retrigger is more of the same round. Here it changes the round's

composition — a second expanding symbol raises the floor of every remaining spin, not just

the count of them.

It is a small change to the mechanic and a real change to the distribution: the good rounds

get better, and the flat rounds stay flat.

The numbers

Play'n GO publishes 96.58% RTP, and our database classifies the game as high volatility.

Against the catalog: only 85 of 566 games pay more, putting this in the top 15% of

everything we track. Against its own studio: Play'n GO averages 96.44% across 98 titles, so

this sits above its studio's average, in a portfolio that ranges from 93.52% to 98.29%.

High rather than very high volatility is also worth noting. It means the round-to-round swing

is real but not extreme — 44 of Play'n GO's 98 titles share that classification, against 172

across the whole catalog.

Against the other two books

This is the comparison that decides the game:

  • Legacy of Dead — 96.58%. 85 games pay more.
  • Book of Dead — 96.21%. 347 games pay more. Same studio, same structure, older, far

better known.

  • Book of Ra Deluxe — 95.10%. 444 games pay more. The original of the genre, and the

lowest return of the three by a wide margin.

Nothing in the mechanic separates them in a way a player would feel. The published return

does, and it points the other way from the name recognition.

What the demo is good for

Trigger the round repeatedly and watch how often a retrigger produces a second expanding

symbol rather than just more spins. That is the only structural difference from Book of Dead,

and it is visible within a handful of rounds.

The demo runs on a virtual balance with no payouts.

Who it suits

Anyone who likes the book format and is willing to take the less famous title in exchange for

a materially better published return. If you want the whole picture first, our

RTP database sorts the catalog by exactly this number.

Set a limit before playing for real money.

All expert reviews →

Specifications

Legacy of Dead — Specifications
RTP96.58%
VolatilityHigh
ProviderPlay'n GO
CategorySlots

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Legacy of Dead free to play?▾

Yes. Legacy of Dead is available in free demo mode on Casino-360. No registration, no deposit, and no download required — just open the page and click Play.

What is the RTP of Legacy of Dead?▾

Legacy of Dead has a return-to-player (RTP) rate of 96.58%. This means that, on average, the game returns $96.58 for every $100 wagered over the long term.

Can I play Legacy of Dead on mobile?▾

Absolutely. Legacy of Dead by Play'n GO is built with HTML5 and runs smoothly on iPhones, iPads, Android phones, and tablets — no app needed.

Who made Legacy of Dead?▾

Legacy of Dead was developed by Play'n GO, a licensed game studio known for fair, certified Slots games.

Can I win real money playing Legacy of Dead demo?▾

No. The demo version uses virtual credits only. To play for real money, visit one of the trusted casinos listed on this page.

More games by Play'n GO

Similar Games →

Popular Slots games

Similar Games →

Top casinos to play Legacy of Dead for real money

Top
N1

N1 Casino

★★★★★
8.5/10
✅Safety Index: High(7.8/10)

Welcome Bonus

€400 + 100 FS

Wagering: 40x

  • ✓MGA License
  • ✓Excellent provider selection
💳 Min deposit: $20MGACuracao
Top
GG

GGBet Casino

★★★★★
8.2/10
✅Safety Index: High(7.5/10)

Welcome Bonus

€1000 + 175 FS

Wagering: 45x

  • ✓Large bonus up to €1000
  • ✓Excellent sports betting
💳 Min deposit: $10CuracaoUKGC
Top
22

22Bet Casino

★★★★★
7.8/10
⚠️Safety Index: Medium(6.2/10)

Welcome Bonus

€300 + 100 FS

Wagering: 50x

  • ✓Huge selection of games (2500+)
  • ✓Fast withdrawals
💳 Min deposit: $1Curacao